CLA-2-83:OT:RR:NC:N1:121

Elizabeth Kippe
Milan Metal Systems
555 Platt Road
Milan, MI 48160

RE: The tariff classification of parts of steel and aluminum hinges from China

Dear Ms. Kippe:

In your letter dated February 5, 2019, you requested a tariff classification ruling.

The first article under consideration is identified as a swing gate body bracket, part number AA1383-P002AF. The bracket is made of hot rolled steel. You state this bracket is half of a hinge assembly that is assembled with a pin. The hinge creates a pivoting point for the swing gate of an automobile.

The remaining articles under consideration are identified as windshield and cowl brackets, part numbers AA1384-P002AK, AA1384-P008AJ, AA1384-P001AJ and AA1384-P007AK. The brackets are made of hot rolled aluminum. You state these brackets are each half of a hinge assembly that is assembled with a pin. The hinge creates a pivoting point for the windshield of an automobile. The applicable subheading for these steel swing gate body brackets and aluminum windshield and cowl brackets will be 8302.10.3000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), which provides for Base metal mountings, fittings and similar articles suitable for furniture, doors, staircases, windows, blinds, coachwork… Hinges, and parts thereof: Of iron or steel, of aluminum or of zinc: Designed for motor vehicles. The rate of duty will be 2 percent ad valorem. Duty rates are provided for your convenience and are subject to change. The text of the most recent HTSUS and the accompanying duty rates are provided on World Wide Web at https://hts.usitc.gov/current.

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Jennifer Jameson at [email protected].

Sincerely,

Steven A. Mack
Director
National Commodity Specialist Division